Seiyū: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The wayneiac (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
The wayneiac (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"'''Seiyū'''" is the Japanese term for "voice actor". Generally, seiyū receive much more recognition for their roles in Japan, sometimes achieving national fame, than their English voice acting counterparts. Despite this, they are by all accounts shocking underpaid, often having to take a second job in order to make ends meet.<ref>http://www.riuva.com/?p=111</ref> | "'''Seiyū'''" is the Japanese term for "voice actor". Generally, seiyū receive much more recognition for their roles in Japan, sometimes achieving national fame, than their English voice acting counterparts. Despite this, they are by all accounts shocking underpaid, often having to take a second job in order to make ends meet.<ref>http://www.riuva.com/?p=111</ref> | ||
In conventional usage, "seiyū" refers to the original Japanese voice actor for an anime role, while the provider of the English dub for the role is referred to as the "Voice actor". | |||
<big>'''NGE Major Character Seiyū</big> | |||
{| align="center" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!align="center" | Character | |||
!align="center" | Seiyū | |||
!align="center" | Image | |||
!align="center"|Seiyū<br>Image | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinji Ikari]] | |||
|[[Megumi Ogata]] | |||
|[[Image:26_C343_shinji-grin.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Megumi_Ogata.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Misato Katsuragi]] | |||
|[[Kotono Mitsuishi]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C014_misato.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Kotono_Mitsuishi.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asuka Langley Soryu ]] | |||
|[[Yuko Miyamura]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C057_asuka.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Yuko_miyamura.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rei Ayanami and Yui Ikari]] | |||
|[[Megumi Hayashibara]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C016_rei.jpg|200px]]<br> | |||
[[Image:21_C342_yui.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Megumi_Hayashibara.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gendo Ikari]] | |||
|[[Fumihiko Tachiki]] | |||
|[[Image:Op_C013_gendo.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Fumihiko_tachiki.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ritsuko Akagi]] | |||
|[[Yuriko Yamaguchi]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C015_ritsuko.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Yamaguchi.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ryoji Kaji]] | |||
|[[Koichi Yamadera]] | |||
|[[Image:08_C071_kaji.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Yamadera.temp.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kozo Fuyutsuki]] | |||
|[[Motomu Kiyokawa]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C037A_kozo.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Motomu_kiyokawa.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaworu Nagisa]] | |||
|[[Akira Ishida]] | |||
|[[Image:24_C282_kaworu.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Akira_ishida.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keel Lorenz]] | |||
|[[Mugihito]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C046_keel.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Mugihito.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kensuke Aida]] | |||
|[[Tetsuya Iwanaga]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C059_kensuke.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Tetsuya_Iwanaga.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toji Suzuhara]] | |||
|[[Tomokazu Seki]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C058_toji.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Seki.temp.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hikari Horaki]] | |||
|[[Junko Iwao]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C060_hikari.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Iwao.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maya Ibuki]] | |||
|[[Miki Nagasawa]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C040_maya.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Miki_nagasawa.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Makoto Hyuga]] | |||
|[[Hiro Yuki]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C038_hyuga.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Hiro_yuki.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shigeru Aoba]] | |||
|[[Takehito Koyasu]] | |||
|[[Image:OP_C039_aoba.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Image:Takehito_Koyasu.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 00:23, 16 April 2009
"Seiyū" is the Japanese term for "voice actor". Generally, seiyū receive much more recognition for their roles in Japan, sometimes achieving national fame, than their English voice acting counterparts. Despite this, they are by all accounts shocking underpaid, often having to take a second job in order to make ends meet.[1]
In conventional usage, "seiyū" refers to the original Japanese voice actor for an anime role, while the provider of the English dub for the role is referred to as the "Voice actor".
NGE Major Character Seiyū
References
This article bears the unpleasant designation of "Stub." This is a Bad Thing. Provide a great service to NGE fan-geeks everywhere by making it awesomer!