Guides:Episode 22 OA vs. DC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Here's some...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release (hence the discrepancy in image quality). | NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release (hence the discrepancy in image quality). | ||
Most cuts are simple retakes, with some being more extensive than others (i.e., completely redone from scratch, vs. simply having the cel element redone). See also the comments. | |||
==Scene 4: Bad Day at Work== | ==Scene 4: Bad Day at Work== | ||
Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
| valign="top" | [[Image:22 C078 oa.jpg|150px]] | | valign="top" | [[Image:22 C078 oa.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22 C078 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C078 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22 C078 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C078 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | ||
| '''OA''': Asuka blinks at a point (not shown here). <br/> '''DC''': Asuka | | '''OA''': Asuka blinks at a point (not shown here). <br/> '''DC''': Asuka "sniffles" instead. | ||
|- | |||
| C079 | |||
| [[Image:22 C079 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C079 oa 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C079 oa 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C079 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C079 dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C079 dc 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C081 | |||
| [[Image:22 C081 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C081 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C081 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C081 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| DC Asuka straightens her neck out, but she doesn't tilt her head. | |||
|- | |||
| C083 | |||
| [[Image:22 C083 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C083 oa 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C083 oa 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C083 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C083 dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C083 dc 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| DC Asuka "pushes" her face to the side when she speaks, instead of lifting her face before bringing it down. | |||
|- | |||
| C084 | |||
| [[Image:22 C084 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C084_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| The Asuka element is redone. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | C085 | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 dc 01.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 dc 02.jpg|150px]] | |||
| The two versions begin with Asuka's gesticulations "matching up", but DC soon diverges... | |||
Asuka's dialogue is provided as the common element. | |||
Asuka: "What?!" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 oa 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 dc 03.jpg|150px]] | |||
| "Are you so happy that I can't pilot my Eva?!" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 oa 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 dc 04.jpg|150px]] | |||
| "There's nothing to worry about! If another Angel attacks us, | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 oa 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 dc 05.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 dc 06.jpg|150px]] | |||
| "the great, invincible Shinji-sama will take care of it for us!" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 oa 5.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 oa 6.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 oa 7.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 oa 8.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C085 dc 07.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 dc 08.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 dc 09.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C085 dc 10.jpg|150px]] | |||
| "We don't have to do anything!" | |||
|- | |||
| C088 | |||
| [[Image:22 C088 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C088_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C090 | |||
| [[Image:22 C090 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C090 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C090 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C090 dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C090 dc 3.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C092 | |||
| [[Image:22 C092 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C092 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C092 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C092 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== | ==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== | ||
Line 82: | Line 145: | ||
| [[Image:22_C156_oa.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C156_oa.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C156_dc.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C156_dc.jpg|150px]] | ||
| Display | | Display completely redone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C160 | | C160 | ||
| [[Image:22_C160_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C160_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C160_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C160_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C160_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C164 | | C164 | ||
| [[Image:22_C164_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C164_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C164_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C164_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C164_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| The fire from the positron rifle now has a much higher arch. Arael's silhouette redone and placed further from the camera. Some left-to-right panning added. | | The fire from the positron rifle now has a much higher arch. Arael's silhouette redone (with three little "stars" removed, in addition) and placed further from the camera. Some left-to-right panning added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C166 | | C166 | ||
Line 102: | Line 165: | ||
| [[Image:22_C207_oa.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C207_oa.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C207_dc.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C207_dc.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C208 | | C208 | ||
Line 127: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Image:22_C230_oa.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C230_oa.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C230_dc.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C230_dc.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C239 | | C239 | ||
| [[Image:22_C239_oa.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C239_oa.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C239_dc.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C239_dc.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C241 | | C241 | ||
| [[Image:22_C241_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C241_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C241_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C241_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C241_dc_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C255 | | C255 |
Revision as of 03:30, 22 January 2008
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release (hence the discrepancy in image quality).
Most cuts are simple retakes, with some being more extensive than others (i.e., completely redone from scratch, vs. simply having the cel element redone). See also the comments.
Scene 4: Bad Day at Work
Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~
Scene 9: Amen ~ Arael's Defeat