Guides:Episode 22 OA vs. DC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Rest of images for "Amen" are uploaded, still need to be added; I'll do it later unless someone else is bored.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release. | |||
==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== | ==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== | ||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C259C | | C259C | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Image:22 C259C dc 1.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | | colspan="2" align="center" | [[Image:22 C259C dc 1.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | ||
[[Image:22 C259C dc 3.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | [[Image:22 C259C dc 3.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | ||
[[Image:22 C259C dc 5.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 6.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | [[Image:22 C259C dc 5.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22 C259C dc 6.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
| [[Image:22_C261A_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C261A_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C261A_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C261A_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C261A_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C261A_dc_2.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C261A_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C261A_dc_2.jpg|150px]] | ||
| Redone from scratch. | | Redone from scratch. Fuyutsuki moves his entire head in the OA; in the DC, he only shifts his eyes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C266 | | C266 | ||
Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
| valign="bottom" | [[Image:22_C267_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | | valign="bottom" | [[Image:22_C267_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_oa_3.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:22_C267_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_4.jpg|150px]] | | [[Image:22_C267_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C267_dc_4.jpg|150px]] | ||
| The animation is redrawn and "extended". | |||
|- | |||
| C268 | |||
| [[Image:22_C268_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C268_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C268_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C268_dc_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | C272 | ||
| [[Image:.jpg|150px]] | | colspan="2" align="center" | [[Image:22_C272_a.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C272_c.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C272_e.jpg|150px]] | ||
| [[Image:.jpg|150px]] | | Audio change: The Spear (?) now makes a "roaring" sound. | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" align="center" | ''C274 in the OA is replaced with C274A ~ C274C.'' | |||
|- | |||
| C274A | |||
| colspan="2" align="center"| [[Image:22_C274A_dc_1.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274A_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | |||
[[Image:22_C274A_dc_3.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274A_dc_4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | |||
[[Image:22_C274A_dc_6.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274A_dc_7.jpg|150px]] | |||
| New cut. | |||
|- | |||
| C274B | |||
| colspan="2" align="center"| [[Image:22_C274B_dc_1.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274B_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | |||
[[Image:22_C274B_dc_3.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274B_dc_4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> | |||
[[Image:22_C274B_dc_5.jpg|150px]] [[Image:22_C274B_dc_6.jpg|150px]] | |||
| New cut. | |||
|- | |||
| C274 (OA)/<br/> C274C (DC) | |||
| valign="top" | [[Image:22_C274_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274_oa_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274_oa_4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C274C_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274C_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274C_dc_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274C_dc_4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C274C_dc_5.jpg|150px]] | |||
| C274C follows the original C274 closely, while adding a more distinct "membranous" element to the ATF. A new frame of animation is also added onto the very end. | |||
|- | |||
| C276 | |||
| [[Image:22_C276_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_oa_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_oa_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_oa_4.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_oa_5.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_oa_6.jpg|150px]] | |||
| valign="top"| [[Image:22_C276_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_dc_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C276_dc_4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Different background painting. The purplish sphere expands to a much larger size and lasts a longer duration before fading out. The twinkle of light is now still visible at the end of the cut, whereas it faded out before. The "Wings of Light" sound effect from Episode 12 has been removed. | |||
|- | |||
| C278 | |||
| [[Image:22_C278_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C278_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C278_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C278_dc_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C280 | |||
| [[Image:22_C280_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C280_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| valign="top" | [[Image:22_C280_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Fuyutsuki now remains stationary, rather than raising his body again before speaking. | |||
|- | |||
| C282B | |||
| [[Image:22_C282B_oa_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C282B_oa_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C282B_dc_1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C282B_dc_2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C282B_dc_3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22_C282B_dc_4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| '''OA''': The Spear simply drifts from left to right across the screen. Earth is visible below. <br/> '''DC''': The Spear revolves in space, occasionally catching some light. Appears to be a simple utilization of CGI. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] |
Revision as of 19:35, 10 January 2008
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release.
Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~
Scene 9: Amen ~ Arael's Defeat