Resources:Explanation of Evangelion 1.01: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Adding the translations up to number 120/259.... English Captions are marked with an "=") |
||
Line 620: | Line 620: | ||
| 相田ケンスケ(中学2年生) | | 相田ケンスケ(中学2年生) | ||
| Kensuke Aida (2nd Year Middle School Student) | | Kensuke Aida (2nd Year Middle School Student) | ||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 091. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 091.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 模擬戦闘訓練装置<br/> | |||
操作用模擬エントリープラグ内 | |||
| Battle Training Simulation Equipment<br/> | |||
Entry Plug for Operation of Simulation, Interior | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 092. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 092.jpg|175px]] | |||
| エヴァンゲリオン模擬戦闘訓練装置用<br/> | |||
ノンスケール仮想模型<br/> | |||
VMAng.-04(内部構造不明) | |||
| Non-Scale Virtual Model for Evangelion Battle Training Simulation Equipment<br/> | |||
VMAng.-04 (Internal Structure Unknown) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 093. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 093.jpg|175px]] | |||
| エヴァンゲリオン模擬戦闘訓練装置用 | |||
ノンスケール仮想模型<br/> | |||
VMEVA-01(アーマチュア駆動式)<br/> | |||
| Non-Scale Virtual Model for Evangelion Battle Training Simulation Equipment<br/> | |||
VMEVA-01 (Armature-Driven) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 094. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 094.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 模擬戦闘訓練装置 主管制室 | |||
| Battle Training Simulation, Main Control Room | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 095. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 095.jpg|175px]] | |||
| VEM-01<br/> | |||
エヴァンゲリオン模擬戦闘訓練装置(初期AO型) | |||
| VEM-01<br/> | |||
Evangelion Battle Training Simulation Equipment (Initial Stage AO Type) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 096. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 096.jpg|175px]] | |||
| ネルフ本部<br/> | |||
地下B棟 第102番連絡坑道<br/> | |||
(旧台ヶ岳第l共同溝) | |||
| Nerv HQ<br/> | |||
Underground B Ward, Junction Tunnel 102<br/> | |||
(Old Daigatake, Multipurpose Underground Conduit 01) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 097. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 097.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第3新東京市<br/> | |||
旧仙石原高原五丁目付近 通学路 | |||
| Tokyo-3<br/> | |||
Old Sengokuhara Plateau, Gochome Area, School Route | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 098. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 098.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 昇開式可動歩道橋 | |||
| Vertical-lift Movable Pedestrian Bridge | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 099. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 099.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第3新東京市立 第壱中学校 | |||
| Tokyo-3 First Municipal Middle School | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 100. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 100.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 同・2年A組 教室内 | |||
| Ibid, Inside Classroom 2-A | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 101. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 101.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 綾波レイ(中学2年生) | |||
| Rei Ayanami (2nd Year Middle School Student) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 102. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 102.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 閂式施錠型第2安全装置 | |||
| Gate Bar Type Locking Safety Device 02<br/> | |||
[I suspect "gate bar type" is wrong. I couldn't find much on 閂.] | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 103. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 103.jpg|175px]] | |||
| ストラクチャー基礎梁固定用<br/> | |||
熱間圧延異形棒鋼式大型ロックボルト | |||
| Bracing Structural Footing Beams<br/> | |||
Hot-Rolled Deformed Bar Large-Scale Lockbolts | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 104. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 104.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| MISSILE SILO BANK STRUCTURE | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 105. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 105.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第3新東京市<br/> | |||
地上中央区画 懸垂式高層建築物群 | |||
| Tokyo-3<br/> | |||
Aboveground Central Block, Suspension-Type High-Rise Buildings | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 106. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 106.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 同・地下第2環状線総合基地<br/> | |||
車両待機壕第1格納庫 | |||
| Ibid, Underground Loop Line 2 General Base <br/> | |||
Compartment 01 of Vehicle Stand-By Bunker | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 107. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 107.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| LARGE CALIBER AUTOMATIC CANNON PLATFORM STRUCTURE | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 108. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 108.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| ROWS OF LARGE CALIBER AUTOMATIC CANNON PLATFORM STRUCTURES | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 109. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 109.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| FLAK TOWER TYPE-C | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 110. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 110.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| VERTICAL CARROUSEL CARPARK IMPROVISED FIRE SUPPORT STRUCTURE | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 111. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 111.jpg|175px]] | |||
| = | |||
| VLS HOUSING STRUCTURE | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 112. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 112.jpg|175px]] | |||
| ジブクライミングクレーンJCC-1800H<br/> | |||
(NERV仕様) | |||
| Jib Climbing Crane JCC-1800H<br/> | |||
(Nerv Specs) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 113. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 113.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第23懸垂式高層建築物移動用立坑 | |||
| Vertical Shaft for Movement of Suspension-Type High-Rise Building 23 | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 114. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 114.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第3新東京市<br/> | |||
地下天蓋中央区画 懸垂式高層建築物 | |||
| Tokyo-3<br/> | |||
Underground Canopy Central Block, Suspension-Type High-Rise Buildings | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 115. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 115.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 箱根大深度地下大規模空間<br/> | |||
(戦時形態) | |||
| Hakone Deep Underground Large-Scale Space<br/> | |||
(Combat Formation) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 116. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 116.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 情報局2課 青葉シゲル2尉 | |||
| Intelligence Department Division Two, First Lt. Shigeru Aoba | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 117. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 117.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第27及び第28地対地800mm列車砲陣地 | |||
| Surface-to-Surface 27th and 28th 800mm Railway Artillery Encampments | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 118. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 118.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 元箱根児童公園 第3砲台(艦載砲塔転用) | |||
| Motohakone Playground, 3rd Battery (Diverted from Carrier-Borne Turrets) | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 119. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 119.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 第16火網一帯防御陣地 | |||
| 16th Firing Net Regional Defense Encampment<br/> | |||
["Firing net" is the best I can come up with for 火網] | |||
| (:) | |||
|- | |||
| 120. | |||
| [[Image: Explanation of 1-01 120.jpg|175px]] | |||
| 神奈川県 大観山付近 | |||
| Kanagawa Prefecture, Daikanzan Area | |||
| (:) | | (:) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:28, 11 June 2008
Explanation of 1.01 is a version of Evangelion 1.0: You Are (Not) Alone included on the second disc bundled with the "special edition" 1.01 DVD release. Explanation is identical to the regular movie included on the first disc, except that it has large titles (almost all in Japanese) displayed throughout to provide "official designations" for people, locations, weapons, technology, and so forth. (This is similar to the technique used throughout Episode 06 of the original series.)
A full translation of these titles follows, along with screenshots to provide context and the original Japanese text.
Translation: Reichu
Page is currently under construction.