Guides:Episode 22 OA vs. DC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Here's some...) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release. | NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release (hence the discrepancy in image quality). | ||
==Scene 4: Bad Day at Work== | |||
<br/> | |||
{| cellpadding="6" border="1" | |||
! Cut | |||
! OA | |||
! DC | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| C063 | |||
| [[Image:22 C063 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C063_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C064 | |||
| [[Image:22 C064 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C064_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C065 | |||
| [[Image:22 C065 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C065_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C066 | |||
| [[Image:22 C066 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C066 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C066 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C066 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C067 | |||
| [[Image:22 C067 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C067 oa 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C067 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C067 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| DC Ritsuko's expression immediately differs from C065. She is visibly sullied, which isn't evident in the original. | |||
|- | |||
| C068 | |||
| [[Image:22 C068 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C068_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C069 | |||
| [[Image:22 C069 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 oa 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 oa 3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 oa 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C069 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 dc 3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C069 dc 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Asuka's reflection removed. | |||
|- | |||
| C070 | |||
| [[Image:22 C070 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C070_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C073 | |||
| [[Image:22 C073 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22_C073_dc.jpg|150px]] | |||
| DC Asuka's expression is considerably more "weary". | |||
|- | |||
| C075 | |||
| [[Image:22 C075 oa 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 oa 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 oa 3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 oa 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C075 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 dc 2.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 dc 3.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C075 dc 4.jpg|150px]] | |||
| DC opts to cut away with Asuka not quite so close to the camera. | |||
|- | |||
| C078 | |||
| valign="top" | [[Image:22 C078 oa.jpg|150px]] | |||
| [[Image:22 C078 dc 1.jpg|150px]] <br/><br/> [[Image:22 C078 dc 2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| '''OA''': Asuka blinks at a point (not shown here). <br/> '''DC''': Asuka twitches/sniffles (?) instead. | |||
|} | |||
==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== | ==Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~== |
Revision as of 02:22, 22 January 2008
NOTE: In the Renewal version of OA 22, very little of the actual OA footage remains intact; in most cases, it is replaced with the revised DC equivalents. In such cases, screenshots were acquired from an earlier DVD release (hence the discrepancy in image quality).
Scene 4: Bad Day at Work
Scene 6: Arael's Attack ~Hallelujah~
Scene 9: Amen ~ Arael's Defeat